Curriculum Vitae

Kiyohiko TOYAMA, Ph.D

Member of the House of Representatives

Diet of Japan
Party: KOMEI party

Constituency: Proportional-representation (Kyushu-Okinawa Block)
No of Terms: the Upper house twice (First elected: on July, 2001, Second elected: July, 2007), the Lower house four times (April 2010, December 2012, December 2014, October 2017)

Date of Birth: 5 June 1969
Office Address: Room 721, 2-2-1 Nagata-cho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, 100-8961, JAPAN
(Tel) +81-(0)3-3508-7225 (Fax) +81-(0)3-3508-3414
Internet Homepage: http://www.toyamakiyohiko.com
E-mail: office@toyamakiyohiko.com

POSITIONS (CURRENT AND PAST)

PARLIAMENT

Chairperson, Committee on Internal Affairs and Communication of the House of Representatives (January 2016-September 2016) (October 2018ー)
Chairperson, Committee on Judicial Affairs of the House of Councilors (September 2007-September 2008)

GOVERNMENT

Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs (November 2005-September 2006, the Koizumi Cabinet)

PARTY

Chair, International Affairs Committee (November 2017―)
Chief Deputy Secretary General
Chairperson, Komei party Okinawa HQ, Vice-Chairperson, Komei party Kyushu HQ

CURRENT POLICY AREA OF INTEREST

Foreign Policy: Japan’s relations with US, China, South Korea, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Iraq, North Korea, Latin America, Japan’s ODA, PKO&Peace-Building, UN reform, Refugee issue, Poverty Eradication, Drug Control, Asian Security, Cooperation with NGO/CSO, Counter-Terrorism etc.

Domestic Policy: Security policy, Defense issues, Cyber Security, Pension Reform, Health Care review, Youth Unemployment, Welfare Policy, Administrative reform, Okinawa problems, Robot industry, Information Technology, Internet of Things etc.

EDUCATION

Ph.D. in Peace Studies (Dec. 1998 University of Bradford, Bradford, UK)
MA in Peace Studies (Dec. 1994 University of Bradford)
BA in Law (Mar. 1993 Soka University, Tokyo, Japan)

WORK CAREER

April.2010- present Member of the House of Representatives
Jul. 2001 – Sep.2008 Member of the House of Councilors
Feb.2000 – Mar. 2001 Peace Coordinator for Peace Winds Japan (NGO)
Feb. 1999 – Mar. 2001 Full-time Lecturer in Political Science and International Relations, Miyazaki International College, Miyazaki, Japan